ContactTop of Page

Mark DeRossett, Transportation Director
(916) 645-6346

mderossett@wpusd.k12.ca.us

Boyd Pyatt,  Dispatcher/Driver Trainer
(916) 645-6346

CREDIT CARD AT THE DISTRICT OFFICETop of Page

GOOD NEWS!! YOU CAN NOW USE YOUR CREDIT CARD AT THE DISTRICT OFFICE!
You now have the ability to use your credit or debit card to pay for transportation tickets, bus passes, student fees or even developer fees! There will be a nominal fee charged to cover our bank processing costs. See the schedule below for fees:
 
Credit/Debit Card Fee Schedule:
$29 or less - No Fee
$30-$59 - $2.50 per transaction
$60-$249 - $3.50 per transaction
$250-$599 - $6.50 per transaction
$600 or more - 2.75% of charge

Transportation UpdateTop of Page

cartoon ticket with text "You're invited on my bus!"

Annual Bus Passes are available through the District Office for students living outside the city limits of Lincoln. Passes are $250.00 per student, $500.00 for two students in one family, and $580.00 for three or more students in one family.  Semester passes are also available.  A punch card for 10 one-way rides is $15 and can be purchased at the District Office at 600 Sixth Street, Suite 400 in Lincoln. You may also call the Bus Garage at 645-6346 for route information.   

 

The City of Lincoln Transit System's downtown circular route may accommodate some student transportation.  For information regarding City of Lincoln Transit, please visit their website here.

 

Safe & Pleasant RidesTop of Page

cartoon school bus

The WPUSD Transportation Department provides safe transportation for approximately 600 students between our five General Ed. and twelve Special Ed. routes. We also provide transportation to our students for activity and sports trips. Our team of bus drivers and mechanics is here to ensure the safest and most pleasant bus ride possible for our students.

Please read our Rules and Regulations in English or Spanish by clicking on the language of your choice. 

Transportation ApplicationsTop of Page

Transportation applications can be obtained from the office at your student's school, at the District office or online below:

English Transportation Application
Spanish Transportation Application


Applications can be mailed directly to the District office for processing at 600 Sixth Street, Suite 400, Lincoln CA  95648.  Should you have any questions, please contact Bonnie at 916.645.6387. 

Field Trip CalendarTop of Page

Loading calendar...

(If calendar does not load, click here)

Field Trip RequestTop of Page

Field Trip Transportation Form New Online Form!

Note: Please check the online field trip calendar before submitting your form! If there are multiple trips booked for your specific date, transportation may not be able to accommodate your request.


Weather DelaysTop of Page

cartoon thunderstorm with rain
Western Placer Unified School District wants to do all that we can to ensure a safe ride to school for your children. So in the event that fog has reduced visability to what we consider unsafe, we will delay the morning departure of our school buses by one hour. Our staff will make the decision to delay departures by 6:00am. Information about delays can be obtained by calling the transportation office at 645-6346.

School Bus Route SchedulesTop of Page

cartoon school bus in front of school
All routes and schedules are


subject to change






Route # 12 AM                                         Route # 12 PM                                                
1615 Big Ben 6:25 Carlin C. Coppin 3:22
Big Ben & Little Ben 6:27 1615 Big Ben 3:38
Riosa & Dornes 6:40 Big Ben & Little Ben 3:40
7094 South Forbes 6:45 1001 Big Ben  3:41
Auburn & Shamrock 6:50 230 Big Ben 3:43
7530 Forbes 6:53 5141 McCourtney 3:50
Forbes & Vista 6:55 7094 South Forbes 3:54
8707 Forbes 6:56 Auburn & Shamrock 4:00
950 Karchner 7:01 7361 Forbes 4:05
777 Karchner 7:02 7530 Forbes  4:07
McCourtney& Valley View 7:06 Forbes & Vista 4:08
5141 McCourtney 7:08 Forbes & Lakeview 4:10
4040 McCourtney 7:12 950 Karchner 4:17
McCourtney & Merritt 7:13 777 Karchner
4:18
McCourtney & Wise 7:15 8505 McCourtney   4:20
Carlin C. Coppin 7:22  McCourtney & Valley View 4:21
     Riosa & Dornes 4:29
     McCourtney & Merritt 4:36
       
Route # 16 AM

Route # 16 pm

6105 Highway 193 6:48 Mattress Firm Store 3:20
5225 Highway 193 6:51 Twelve Bridges Middle School 3:28
Fruitvale & Quail 6:55 6105 Highway 193                3:50
5400 Fruitvale 6:57 5225 Highway 193 3:52
Gold Hill Mobile Park 7:00 Fowler & Upson Downs 3:55
Virginiatown & Topper 7:02 Fruitvale & Quail 4:00
5705 Virginiatown  7:05 5400 Fruitvale  4:03
1931 Virginiatown 7:10 Gold Hill Mobile Park 4:05
Hungry Hollow & Hardscrabble 7:15 Virginiatown & Topper 4:10
1900 Hungry Hollow 7:17 5705 Virginiatown  4:13


1931 Virginiatown 4:17


1900 Hungry Hollow 4:20
       
Route # 19 AM

Route # 19 PM

7887 Camp Far West 6:30 3027 Wise 3:27
8387 Porter 6:32 Sheridan School 3:35
7770 Thousand Oaks 6:39 6350 Andressen 3:40
6490 Thousand Oaks 6:42 Rolling Hills & Meadowlark 3:42
4353 Karchner 6:47 7036 Meadowlark 3:45
3855 Karchner 6:48 Rolling Hills & Andressen 3:49
3710 Riosa 6:55 6465 Andressen 3:50
Rolling Hills & Meadowlark 6:59 4600 Karchner 3:57
7036 Meadowlark 7:01 4353 Karchner 3:58
Rolling Hills & Andressen 7:04 3855 Karchner 4:00
6465 Andressen 7:05 3270 Karchner 4:02
Sheridan School 7:08 3110 Karchner 4:03


8387 Porter 4:04


7770 Thousand Oaks 4:12


6490 Thousand Oaks 4:13


3710 Riosa 4:14
       
Route # 25 AM

Route # 25 PM

500 Wise 6:40 McCourtney & Wise 3:25
Garden Bar & Western  6:44 500 Wise 3:26
2386 Crosby Herold 6:50 Garden Bar & Western 3:31
3685 Fruitvale 6:47 3675 Fruitvale  3:35
2386 Crosby Herold 6:50 2386 Crosby Herold 3:37
2586 Crosby Herold 6:51 2586 Crosby Herold 3:38
Wise & Mohammed 7:00 Wise & Mohammed 3:47
6001 Wise 7:05 6001 Wise  3:55
Mt. Pleasant & Godley 7:10 Mt. Pleasant & Godley 3:59
4795 Mt. Pleasant  7:13 4795 Mt. Pleasant  4:00
Mt. Pleasant & Burnett 7:15 Mt. Pleasant & Burnett 4:01
Mt. Pleasant & Garden Bar 7:16 Mt. Pleasant & Garden Bar 4:03
3475 Mt. Pleasant 7:17 3475 Mt. Pleasant  4:04
3449 Mt. Pleasant 7:18 3449 Mt. Pleasant 4:05
Wise & Eaglemont 7:21





Route # 27 AM

Route # 27 PM

Nicolaus & Old Airport 6:13 Nicolaus & Old Airport 3:15
8771 Nicolaus 6:21 8771 Nicolaus  3:26
Dowd & Dalby 6:37 7155 Nicolaus  3:28
4221 Dowd 6:38 Nicolaus & Maverick
3:30
6241 Catlett 6:57 1794 Dowd 3:35
Twelve Bridges Middle School 7:12 Dowd & Dalby 3:45
Mattress Firm Store 7:21 4221 Dowd 3:46


Nicolaus & Old Nicolaus 3:54


6241 Catlett 4:06


Fiddyment & Athens 4:12