ContactTop of Page

Mark DeRossett, Transportation Director
(916) 645-6346

mderossett@wpusd.k12.ca.us

Kate Johnson,  Dispatcher/Driver Trainer
(916) 645-6346

Transportation UpdateTop of Page

cartoon ticket with text "You're invited on my bus!"

 

Annual Bus Passes are available through the District Office for students living outside the city limits of Lincoln. Passes are $250.00 per student, $500.00 for two students in one family, and $580.00 for three or more students in one family.  Semester passes are also available.  A punch card for 10 one-way rides is $15 and can be purchased at the District Office at 600 Sixth Street, Suite 400 in Lincoln.  Click here for a bus pass application in English and click here for a bus pass application in Spanish. You may also call the Bus Garage at 645-6346 for route information.   

 

The City of Lincoln Transit System's downtown circular route may accommodate some student transportation.  For information regarding City of Lincoln Transit, please visit their website here.

 

Safe & Pleasant RidesTop of Page

cartoon school bus
The WPUSD Transportation Department provides safe transportation for approximately 600 students between our five General Ed. and twelve Special Ed. routes. We also provide transportation to our students for activity and sports trips. Our team of bus drivers and mechanics is here to ensure the safest and most pleasant bus ride possible for our students.

Please read our Rules and Regulations in English or Spanish by clicking on the language of your choice. 

Transportation ApplicationsTop of Page

Transportation applications can be obtained from the office at your student's school, at the District office or online below:

English Transportation Application
Spanish Transportation Application

Applications can be mailed directly to the District office for processing at 600 Sixth Street, Suite 400, Lincoln CA  95648.  Should you have any questions, please contact Bonnie at 916.645.6387. 

Field Trip CalendarTop of Page

Loading calendar...

(If calendar does not load, click here)

Weather DelaysTop of Page

cartoon thunderstorm with rain
Western Placer Unified School District wants to do all that we can to ensure a safe ride to school for your children. So in the event that fog has reduced visability to what we consider unsafe, we will delay the morning departure of our school buses by one hour. Our staff will make the decision to delay departures by 6:00am. Information about delays can be obtained by calling the transportation office at 645-6346.

School Bus Route SchedulesTop of Page

cartoon school bus in front of school
All routes and schedules are


subject to change










Route # 12 AM                                         Route # 12 PM                                                
Riosa & Dornes 6:40 Carlin C. Coppin 3:22
McCourtney & Valley View 6:43 1615 Big Ben 3:38
7094 S. Forbes
6:45 1301 Big Ben 3:39
Auburn & Shamrock 6:50 Big Ben & Little Ben 3:40
Forbes & Vista 6:55 1001 Big Ben 3:41
950 Karchner 7:00 230 Big Ben 3:43
McCourtney & Ridgeview 7:04 5141 McCourtney 3:50
McCourtney & Valley View 7:06 McCourtney & Valley View 3:52
5141 McCourtney  7:08 1050 Thermalands 3:56
4040 McCourtney 7:12 Forbes & Vista 4:08
McCourtney & Wise 7:15 950 Karchner 4:16
Carlin C Coppin 7:22 Riosa & Dornes 4:29


3692 McCourtney 4:35




Route # 16 AM

Route # 16 pm

Gold Hill Mobile Park 6:44 Mattress Firm Store 3:20
Virginiatown & Topper 6:46 Twelve Bridges Middle School 3:28
5705 Virginiatown 6:48 Highway 193 & Lyles  3:44
5400 Fruitvale 6:56 Gold Hill Mobile Park 3:50
Fruitvale & Oak Knoll 6:57 Virginiatown & Topper 3:52
6105 Highway 193 7:02 5705 Virginiatown 3:54
5225 Highway 193 7:04 5400 Fruitvale 4:06
1935 Virginiatown 7:09 Fruitvale & Oak Knoll 4:07
Virginiatown & Wild Turkey 7:10 6105 Highway 193 4:12
Fox & Hungry Hollow 7:11 5225 Highway 193 4:14
1728 Hungry Hollow 7:13 2565 Virginiatown 4:20
Hungry Hollow & Hardscrabble 7:14 1931 Virginiatown 4:21
1900 Hungry Hollow 7:15 Virginiatown & Wild Turkey 4:22
1115 Fruitvale
7:16 1728 Hungry Hollow 4:25
    1900 Hungry Hollow 4:26
    1115 Fruitvale 4:28
       
Route # 19 AM

Route # 19 PM

1794 Dowd 6:16 1794 Dowd 3:25
3027 Wise 6:18 3027 Wise 3:27
4774 Lincoln Blvd 6:20 4774 Lincoln Blvd 3:30
8387 Porter 6:30 Sheridan School 3:35
7445 Thousand Oaks 6:36 6350 Andressen 3:40
Thousand Oaks & Northridge 6:37 6720 Meadowlark 3:43
6490 Thousand Oaks 6:40 6840 Meadowlark 3:44
4600 Karchner 6:45 7036 Meadowlark 3:45
3855 Karchner 6:47 Rolling Hills & Andressen 3:49
3375 Karchner 6:48 6465 Andressen 3:50
3110 Karchner 6:49 4600 Karchner 3:57
3075 Karchner 6:50 4353 Karchner 3:58
6720 Meadowlark 6:58 3855 Karchner 4:00
6840 Meadowlark 6:59 3375 Karchner 4:01
7036 Meadowlark 7:00 3110 Karchner 4:02
Rolling Hills & Andressen 7:04 8387 Porter 4:04
6465 Andressen 7:05 7445 Thousand Oaks 4:10
Sheridan School 7:08 Thousand Oaks & Northridge 4:11
    6490 Thousand Oaks  4:12
       
Route # 25 AM

Route # 25 PM

500 Wise 6:40 McCourtney & Wise 3:29
Garden Bar & Western  6:44 500 Wise 3:40
2386 Crosby Herold 6:50 Garden Bar & Western 3:43
5090 Wise 6:55 Fruitvale School 3:46
5280 Wise 6:57 2386 Crosby Herold 3:48
Wise & Mohammed 7:00 5151 Wise 3:53
2445 Gold Hill 7:02 Wise & Larkin 3:54
Gold Hill & Schindler 7:03 5280 Wise 3:56
Mt. Pleasant & Godley 7:11 Wise & Mohammed 3:59
Mt. Pleasant & Wilson 7:12 2445 Gold Hill 4:01
Mt. Pleasant & Burnett 7:13 Gold Hill & Schindler 4:02
3449 Mt. Pleasant 7:16 2380 Gold Hill  4:05
3425 Mt. Pleasant 7:17 Mt. Pleasant & Godley 4:09
Wise & Eaglemont 7:21 Mt. Pleasant & Wilson 4:11


Mt. Pleasant & Burnett 4:14


3449 Mt. Pleasant 4:17


3425 Mt. Pleasant 4:19




Route # 27 AM

Route # 27 PM

8771 Nicolaus 6:15 8771 Nicolaus 3:26
Nicolaus & Canal 6:18 Nicolaus & Critter Creek 3:27
Nicolaus & Maverick 6:20 Nicolaus & Canal 3:29
3293 Amoruso
6:37 Nicolaus & Maverick
3:30
3141 Amoruso 6:39 Nicolaus & Old Nicolaus 3:35
3061 Amoruso 6:42 Fiddyment & Athens 3:40
3140 Amoruso 6:47 3293 Amoruso 3:45
5752 Catlett 6:56 3141 Amoruso 3:46
6188 Catlett 6:58 3061 Amoruso 3:47
4305 Catlett 7:00 3027 Amoruso 3:48
Fiddyment & Athens 7:03 3140 Amoruso 3:49
Twelve Bridges Middle School 7:12 5752 Catlett 3:58
Mattress Firm Store 7:21 6188 Catlett 4:00


4305 Catlett 4:02


865 Nelson 4:05


731 Nelson 4:07